Welcome to The City Ground.com - a website that aims to show every game Nottingham Forest have ever played along with a bunch of detailed analysis, a huge amount of fascinating statistics and a whole load of other awesome stuff all related to the mighty Forest. COYR!


PROMOTION TO THE PREMIER LEAGUE!
As of next season, we are officially a Premier League side again! Yep, Steve Cooper did the impossible this year and took us from the relegation zone to an unforgettable victory in the Wembley playoff final. The fixture list came out on Thursday, June 16th, and here's a few quick stats for the new era until the season starts:

Our last Premier League game was on May 16, 1999 and was a 1-0 win against Leicester City. (In fact, after we were relegated with three games to go we won all three remaining fixtures). The new season starts on Aug 6th, 2022 so, if we play on that Saturday, it will be our first game in the Premier League for 23 years, 2 months, 21 days.

Since that last game in the Premier League we spent 20 seasons in the Championship, 3 seasons in League One, and played 1058 league games and 11 play-off games.

Our first game is on August 6th, away at Newcastle United who we've played three times before on opening day and haven't lost yet. Two draws and 5-1 win is our opening day record against them.

Speaking of August 6th, we have yet to lose a competitive game on that date! Seeing as it's an earlier start to the season (due to the World Cup in Qatar forcing a mid-season break) we've only played 4 proper games on the day, but won three and drawn one. Check out results on August 6th here.
And just in case we're selected for a Friday night opener? No probs...we have a 100% record on August 5th. But Sunday? Ouch. We've played 6 and not won a single game on August 7th.

We also get to visit two new grounds. Both Spurs and West Ham have had new homes since we last met them away, so we have our first trips to Tottenham Hotspur Stadium and London Stadium next year. See more at The 92 Club on the statistics page.


LAST 5 AND NEXT 5 GAMES

Date Time Game Opponent H/A Score Att Scorers
Tue May 03, 20227:00 PMLeague Tier 2BournemouthA0-110,563
Sat May 07, 202212:30 PMLeague Tier 2Hull CityA1-118,349Johnson (92)
Sat May 14, 20223:00 PMPlayoffsSheffield UnitedA2-130,225Colback (10), Johnson (71)
Tue May 17, 20227:45 PMPlayoffsSheffield UnitedH1-229,015Johnson (19)
Sun May 29, 20224:30 PMPlayoffsHuddersfield TownN1-080,019Levi Colwill (43 OG)
Fri Jul 08, 20227:45 PMPre-Season FriendlyCoventry CityA--
Tue Jul 12, 20227:45 PMPre-Season FriendlyBurton AlbionA--
Sat Jul 16, 20223:00 PMPre-Season FriendlyBarnsleyA--
Wed Jul 20, 20227:45 PMPre-Season FriendlyHertha BerlinA--
Sat Jul 23, 20223:00 PMPre-Season FriendlyUnion BerlinA--
The full list of games is on the Current Season page



SEASON END TABLE
CHAMPIONSHIP (Tier 2) - 2021-22 Home AwayResults
Pos Team P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts ResultHomeAway
1Fulham46279101064314455620135550236390Champions0-41-0
2Bournemouth4625138743913734121126533183588Promoted1-20-1
3Huddersfield Town46231310644713643523107629241782Playoff Final0-12-0
4Nottingham Forest46231112734013464322107630183380Promoted via the playoffs
5Sheffield United4621121363451355381587825301875Playoffs1-11-1
6Luton Town462112136355127437229592633875Playoffs0-00-1
7Middlesbrough4620101659501427342168925299700-20-2
8Blackburn Rovers4619121559501256362677923249691-22-0
9Millwall4618151353451364321659921298691-11-0
10West Bromwich Albion46181315524512833316651219297674-00-0
11Queens Park Rangers4619918605910673025931130341663-11-1
12Coventry City4617131660591058322678828331642-01-2
13Preston North End4616161452569104332876101928-4643-00-0
14Stoke City46171118575210583023761027295622-20-1
15Swansea City461613175868986302775112841-10615-14-1
16Blackpool461612185458113929265992532-4602-14-1
17Bristol City461510216277887332972142948-15552-02-1
18Cardiff City461582350687412222984112839-18531-21-2
19Hull City461492341547412222875111926-13512-11-1
20Birmingham City4611142150757610273348112342-25472-03-0
21Reading461382554877511334463142143-3341*4-01-1
22Peterborough United469102743876710273333171654-4437Relegated2-01-0
23Derby County4614131945531175302236141531-834*Relegated2-11-1
24Barnsley466122833735711182915171544-4030Relegated3-03-1
*Reading deducted 6 points
*Derby County deducted a total of 21 points

Click here for current tables for all divisions

GAMES SINCE...


The number of competitive games since:
Since Date Opponent Games Time
Last winMay 29, 2022Huddersfield Town01 month, 5 days
Last drawMay 07, 2022Hull City31 month, 27 days
Last lossMay 17, 2022Sheffield United11 month, 17 days
ScoredMay 29, 2022Huddersfield Town01 month, 5 days
Did not scoreMay 03, 2022Bournemouth42 months, 1 day
The full list of games since is on the Stats --> Since page

LATEST NEWS


Jul 03, 2022 - Giulian Biancone joins from Troyes
Jul 01, 2022 - Dean Henderson joins on loan from Manchester United
Jul 01, 2022 - Ethan Horvath goes on loan to Luton Town
Jun 30, 2022 - Brennan Johnson signs a new 4-year contract!
Jun 27, 2022 - The first of the pre-season friendlies are announced
The full list of news items is on the main News page