Logo
Logo

SEASON: 1913-14


Prev Season: 1912-13
This Season: 1913-14
Next Season: 1914-15
DIVISION:
English Second Division (Tier 2)
MANAGER(s):
Bob Masters
FA Cup:
1st Round (Clapton Orient (H) 0-1)
League Cup:
-

Top Goalscorer:
John Derrick (8 goals)

ALL GAMES
Competitive Games:
40
Competitive Goals:
39
Goals per game:
1.0


LEAGUE GAMES
League Games:
38
League Points:
23 out of 76 (2 points per win)
Points Percentage:
30.3%
Goals scored, conceded and win and loss margins
Goal count:1 goal2 goals3 goals4 goals5+ goals
Scored17 times6 times2 times1 time
Conceded15 times10 times6 times2 times3 times
Won By4 times1 time2 times
Lost By10 times6 times3 times2 times2 times

Analysis of the league positions
This table shows:
(a) how many days we spent in each of the league positions
(b) how we did when we played teams in each of the league positions.

Position days Record against teams in each position
Forest
Pos
Num Days Opp
Pos
PWDLFAPointsResults (Green = win; Blue = draw; Red = loss)
1 13111453 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1-3), Notts County (2-2), Notts County (1-0)
2 24112263 Hull City (1-2), Woolwich Arsenal (0-0), Bradford Park Avenue (0-4), Bradford Park Avenue (1-0)
3 31--1010 Bury (0-1)
4 421-1442 Woolwich Arsenal (2-3), Leeds City (2-1)
5 52--20100 Fulham (0-2), Leeds City (0-8)
6 62-11251 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1-4), Bury (1-1)
7 72--2280 Leicester Fosse (1-5), Clapton Orient (1-3)
83 83-21272 Clapton Orient (1-1), Barnsley (0-5), Fulham (1-1)
9 92--2030 Barnsley (0-2), Bristol City (0-1)
10 101-1-111 Bristol City (1-1)
11 11-------
12 122--2150 Grimsby Town (0-3), Stockport County (1-2)
13 1331-2442 Hull City (0-1), Grimsby Town (4-1), Birmingham City (0-2)
14 14-------
15 155122894 Leicester Fosse (1-3), Huddersfield Town (1-1), Stockport County (2-2), Blackpool (1-2), Birmingham City (3-1
16 16-------
172 174112543 Lincoln City (0-1), Blackpool (3-0), Huddersfield Town (1-1), Glossop North End (1-2)
187 18-------
1921 1921-1242 Glossop North End (0-3), Lincoln City (2-1)
20203 20-------


ATTENDANCES (HOME)
Highest League Attendance:
22,500
Lowest League Attendance:
5,000
Average League Attendance:
8,558
Highest Cup Attendance:
8,000
Lowest Cup Attendance:
8,000

MISCELLANEOUS
Clean Sheets:
4
Red cards:
0
Yellow cards:
0
Own goals (for):
1 (scored by opponents for us)
Own goals (against):
(scored by us for opponents)
Yellow cards:
0
Penalties scored:
0
Penalties conceded:
0
Penalties missed:
1
Penalties saved:
0


END OF SEASON TABLE (1913-14)



SECOND DIVISION (Tier 2) Home AwayResults
Pos Team P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts ResultHome Away
1Notts County38237877361621551375722232.13953Promoted as Champions1-02-2
2Bradford Park Avenue382331271471513442082927271.51149Promoted1-00-4
3Woolwich Arsenal38209954381432341066720281.421490-02-3
4Leeds City382071176461522541655922301.652472-10-8
5Barnsley381971251451414331556818301.133450-20-5
6Clapton Orient3816111147351450381126119241.343431-11-3
7Hull City38169135337955291374824241.432411-20-1
8Bristol City3816913525012523210441120401.040411-10-1
9Wolverhampton Wanderers381851551521414331644111836.981411-31-4
10Bury381510133940126130143412926.975401-10-1
11Fulham3816616464310363120631015231.070381-10-2
12Stockport County381310155557964321844112339.965362-21-2
13Huddersfield Town38138174753847282254101931.887341-11-1
14Birmingham City3812101648601045311826111742.800343-10-2
15Grimsby Town381381742581045241534121843.724344-10-3
16Blackpool38914153344610324193412925.750323-01-2
17Glossop North End38116215167838322433131943.761281-20-3
18Leicester Fosse381142345617210292842131633.73826Re-elected1-31-5
19Lincoln City38106223666856232321161343.54526Re-elected2-10-1
20Nottingham Forest3879223776775272302171053.48723Re-elected

Click here for all tables for 1913-14


GAMES
Manager for all games: Bob Masters

League
WeekDateOpponentH/AScoreResultAttPosScorers
1Wed Sep 03, 1913Leicester FosseH1-3Loss-8Firth (?)
2Sat Sep 06, 1913Wolverhampton WanderersH1-3Loss7,00018Derrick (?)
3Thu Sep 11, 1913Leicester FosseA1-5Loss-18Gibson (?)
4Sat Sep 13, 1913Hull CityA0-1Loss8,00019
5Sat Sep 20, 1913BarnsleyH0-2Loss7,00019
6Sat Sep 27, 1913BuryA0-1Loss12,00020
7Sat Oct 04, 1913Huddersfield TownH1-1Draw12,00020Derrick (?)
8Sat Oct 11, 1913Lincoln CityA0-1Loss-20
9Sat Oct 18, 1913BlackpoolH3-0Win10,00020Bell (?), Allan (?), Banks (?)
10Sat Oct 25, 1913FulhamA0-2Loss15,00020
11Sat Nov 01, 1913Woolwich ArsenalA2-3Loss30,00020Derrick (?), Firth (?)
12Sat Nov 08, 1913Grimsby TownH4-1Win8,00020Derrick (?), Bell (?), Needham (?), Firth (?)
13Sat Nov 15, 1913Birmingham CityA0-2Loss15,00020
14Sat Nov 22, 1913Bristol CityH1-1Draw8,00020Wedlock (? OG)
15Sat Nov 29, 1913Leeds CityA0-8Loss14,00020
16Sat Dec 06, 1913Clapton OrientH1-1Draw6,00020Derrick (?)
17Tue Dec 16, 1913Glossop North EndA0-3Loss20020
18Sat Dec 20, 1913Stockport CountyH2-2Draw5,00020Gibson (?), Firth (?)
19Thu Dec 25, 1913Notts CountyA2-2Draw17,00020Bell (?), Yates (?)
20Fri Dec 26, 1913Notts CountyH1-0Win22,50020Gibson (?)
21Sat Dec 27, 1913Wolverhampton WanderersA1-4Loss14,50020Gibson (?)
22Sat Jan 03, 1914Hull CityH1-2Loss9,00020Derrick (?)
23Sat Jan 17, 1914BarnsleyA0-5Loss2,80020
24Sat Jan 24, 1914BuryH1-1Draw5,00020Bell (?)
25Sat Feb 07, 1914Huddersfield TownA1-1Draw4,50020Harris (?)
26Sat Feb 14, 1914Lincoln CityH2-1Win10,00019Firth (?), Ford (?)
27Sat Feb 21, 1914BlackpoolA1-2Loss8,00020Harris (?)
28Sat Feb 28, 1914FulhamH1-1Draw8,00020Gibson (?)
29Sat Mar 07, 1914Woolwich ArsenalH0-0Draw10,00020
30Sat Mar 14, 1914Grimsby TownA0-3Loss7,00020
31Sat Mar 21, 1914Birmingham CityH3-1Win6,00020Harris (?), Derrick (?), Lockton (?)
32Sat Mar 28, 1914Bristol CityA0-1Loss12,00020
33Sat Apr 04, 1914Leeds CityH2-1Win5,00020Derrick (?), Harris (?)
34Fri Apr 10, 1914Bradford Park AvenueA0-4Loss-20
35Sat Apr 11, 1914Clapton OrientA1-3Loss8,00020Firth (?)
36Mon Apr 13, 1914Bradford Park AvenueH1-0Win-20Mercer (?)
37Sat Apr 18, 1914Glossop North EndH1-2Loss7,00020Mercer (?)
38Sat Apr 25, 1914Stockport CountyA1-2Loss4,00020Harris (?)


FA Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Sat Jan 10, 1914Clapton Orient1A2-2Draw15,100McKnight (?), Bell (?)
Wed Jan 14, 1914Clapton Orient1Y1H0-1Loss8,000


Notts Association Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Sat Jan 31, 1914Notts CountyFinalA5-0Win7,000Bell (?, ?), Derrick (?, ?, ?)



TRANSFERS
Transfers before, during and immediately after the season.
In (7) Out (10)
Date Player Details Fee Date Player Details Fee
Fred HarrisBought1914George MaltbySold
Jack BellBoughtHarold LemoineSold
1913Jimmy McKnightBought1914Jimmy McKnightSold
Johnnie LocktonBoughtJohn HannaSold
1913Levi YatesBought1914Levi YatesSold
Samuel RitchieBoughtSamuel RitchieSold
Willard SimmsBoughtWalter DudleySold
Willard SimmsSold
Dec 27, 1913Stanley AllanSold
Apr 25, 1914Joe FordSold


SQUAD
Season Record (Competitive Games only)
Pos Num PlayerP W D L Goals Yellows Reds Went Off Came On Unused Sub Notes
Goalkeepers
GKHarold Lemoine514
GKJohn Hanna357919
Defenders
DHarry Jones203611
DJoe Mercer3779212
DSamuel Ritchie716
Midfielders
MAlfred Fisher296815
MGeorge Maltby55
MRobert Firth39710226
MThomas Gibson38710215
MWalter Dudley8116
Forwards
FFred Harris144375
FGeorge Needham40710231
FJack Armstrong273816
FJack Bell3279165
FJimmy McKnight111461
FJoe Ford2126131
FJohn Derrick2636178
FJohnnie Lockton124261
FLevi Yates103251
FStanley Allan61231
FSticker Banks1541101
FWillard Simms321


GOALSCORERS


Competitive goals only
GoalsPlayerGames
8John Derrick26
6Robert Firth39
5Fred Harris14
5Jack Bell32
5Thomas Gibson38
2Joe Mercer37
1George Needham40
1Jimmy McKnight11
1Joe Ford21
1Johnnie Lockton12
1Levi Yates10
1Own Goals40
1Stanley Allan6
1Sticker Banks15


LEAGUE DOUBLES
Home and away victories for the season
Game 1 Game 2
Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score