SEASON: 2001-02


Prev Season: 2000-01
This Season: 2001-02
Next Season: 2002-03
DIVISION:
Nationwide League Division One (Tier 2)
MANAGER(s):
Paul Hart
FA Cup:
3rd Round (Sheffield United (A) 0-1)
League Cup:
3rd Round (Bolton Wanderers (A) 0-1)

Player Of The Year:
Gareth Williams
Top Goalscorer:
Stern John (14 goals)

TABLE

LEAGUE DIVISION ONE (Tier 2) - 2001-02
SEASON END TABLE Home AwayResults
Pos Team P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts ResultHomeAway
1Manchester City4631691085219316319123845335699Promoted as Champions1-10-3
2West Bromwich Albion4627811612915443611124725183289Promoted0-10-1
3Wolverhampton Wanderers462511107643134633181274432533862-20-1
4Millwall46221113694815354322788262621771-23-3
5Birmingham City4621131270491445442079726292176Promoted via playoffs0-01-1
6Norwich City4622915605115623616731324359752-00-1
7Burnley46211213706211753929105831338751-01-1
8Preston North End462012147159137345217511263812721-11-2
9Wimbledon461813156357986302295933356670-00-1
10Crystal Palace4620620706213374222731328408664-21-1
11Coventry City4620620595312473319821326346662-10-0
12Gillingham4618101864671256382665122641-3642-21-3
13Sheffield United46151516535488734307791924-1601-10-0
14Watford46161119625610583830661124266590-02-1
15Bradford City4615102169761011241395992837-7551-01-2
16Nottingham Forest4612181650517115262157112430-154
17Portsmouth461314196072968363148112441-12530-12-3
18Walsall4613122151711067292736142244-20512-30-2
19Grimsby Town461214205072977342837131644-22500-00-0
20Sheffield Wednesday4612142049716710283767102134-22500-12-0
21Rotherham United4610191752667133322936142037-14492-02-1
22Crewe Alexandra461213214776887233245142444-2949Relegated2-23-0
23Barnsley461115205986995373326152253-2748Relegated0-01-2
24Stockport County466832421025117194417152358-6026Relegated2-13-1

Click here for all tables for 2001-02

LEAGUE POSITIONS
GAME COUNTS
Competitive Games:
50
Competitive Goals:
53
Goals per game:
1.1
League Games:
46
League Points:
54 out of 138 (3 points per win)
Points Percentage:
39.1%


GOALS
Goals scored, conceded and win and loss margins
Goal count:1 goal2 goals3 goals4 goals5+ goals
Scored14 times13 times3 times1 time
Conceded21 times9 times5 times
Won By6 times6 times1 time
Lost By15 times2 times1 time

LEAGUE POSITION ANALYSIS
Analysis of the league positions
This table shows:
(a) how many days we spent in each of the league positions
(b) how we did when we played teams in each of the league positions.

Position days Record against teams in each position
Forest
Pos
Num Days Opp
Pos
PWDLFAPointsResults (Green=win; Blue=draw; Red=loss)
1 12-11251 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2-2), Manchester City (0-3)
2 222--526 Crystal Palace (4-2), Burnley (1-0)
3 33-12021 Grimsby Town (0-0), Wolverhampton Wanderers (0-1), West Bromwich Albion (0-1)
4 421-1323 Norwich City (2-0), Millwall (1-2)
5 5211-214 Bradford City (1-0), Burnley (1-1)
6 63111334 Norwich City (0-1), Coventry City (2-1), Birmingham City (1-1)
7 71-1-111 Crystal Palace (1-1)
88 81--1120 Preston North End (1-2)
95 92-2-222 Manchester City (1-1), Preston North End (1-1)
1010 102--2240 West Bromwich Albion (0-1), Portsmouth (2-3)
1119 113-3-333 Birmingham City (0-0), Millwall (3-3), Wimbledon (0-0)
1237 12-------
1344 131--1130 Gillingham (1-3)
1443 14413-436 Watford (2-1), Watford (0-0), Gillingham (2-2), Sheffield United (0-0)
1548 151-1-001 Coventry City (0-0)
1616 161--1120 Bradford City (1-2)
1717 172--2020 Wimbledon (0-1), Portsmouth (0-1)
186 1822--416 Rotherham United (2-1), Sheffield Wednesday (2-0)
19 19211-304 Crewe Alexandra (3-0), Barnsley (0-0)
20 20-------
21 21-------
22 2241-3363 Barnsley (1-2), Stockport County (2-1), Sheffield Wednesday (0-1), Walsall (0-2)
23 234121655 Rotherham United (2-0), Grimsby Town (0-0), Walsall (2-3), Crewe Alexandra (2-2)
24 2411--313 Stockport County (3-1)
Not included: Week 1 game against Sheffield United (1-1) as all teams were unplaced at the time

ATTENDANCES (HOME)
Highest League Attendance:
28,546 (Bradford City)
Lowest League Attendance:
15,632 (Rotherham United)
Average League Attendance:
21,703
Highest Cup Attendance:
5,432 (Stockport County)
Lowest Cup Attendance:
5,432 (Stockport County)

MISCELLANEOUS
Clean Sheets:
15
Yellow Cards:
65
Red Cards:
3   (Matthieu Louis-Jean, Stern John, Nicky Summerbee)
Own goals (for):
1   (scored by opponents for us)
Own goals (against):
1   (scored by us for opponents)   (Jon Olav Hjelde)
Penalties scored:
7
Penalties conceded:
3
Penalties missed:
0
Penalties saved:
0


GAMES
 
Manager for all games: Paul Hart
League
WeekDateOpponentH/AScoreAttPosScorers
1Sat Aug 11, 2001Sheffield UnitedH1-125,51312Harewood (20')
2Sat Aug 18, 2001BarnsleyA1-214,20317Jenas (87')
3Sat Aug 25, 2001Crystal PalaceH4-218,32910Prutton (18'), John (23', 83'), Harewood (72')
4Mon Aug 27, 2001Coventry CityA0-018,46712
5Sat Sep 08, 2001Norwich CityA0-118,06115
6Sat Sep 15, 2001Grimsby TownA0-08,76914
7Mon Sep 17, 2001Rotherham UnitedH2-015,63210Bart-Williams (30' pen), Doig (38' pen)
8Thu Sep 20, 2001Bradford CityH1-028,5469Jenas (73')
9Tue Sep 25, 2001Wolverhampton WanderersA0-124,35014
10Sat Sep 29, 2001Stockport CountyH2-117,58411Lester (11', 19')
11Sat Oct 13, 2001BurnleyH1-024,0168Bart-Williams (79')
12Wed Oct 17, 2001Birmingham CityH0-018,2108
13Sat Oct 20, 2001MillwallA3-314,15410John (59', 63', 88')
14Tue Oct 23, 2001WatfordA2-116,3558Johnson (61'), John (82')
15Sun Oct 28, 2001Manchester CityH1-128,22610Bart-Williams (7')
16Wed Oct 31, 2001Sheffield WednesdayH0-120,20611
17Sun Nov 04, 2001West Bromwich AlbionA0-118,28112
18Sun Nov 11, 2001WalsallA0-26,75415
19Sat Nov 17, 2001Preston North EndH1-121,02014Jenas (8')
20Sat Nov 24, 2001Crewe AlexandraA3-08,40212Johnson (12', 55'), John (82')
21Wed Nov 28, 2001PortsmouthA2-314,83714Summerbee (12'), Jenas (33' pen)
22Sat Dec 01, 2001WatfordH0-024,01513
23Sat Dec 08, 2001GillinghamH2-218,30313John (21', 64')
24Sun Dec 16, 2001WimbledonA0-15,92017
25Thu Dec 20, 2001Crystal PalaceA1-115,64516John (3')
26Wed Dec 26, 2001Norwich CityH2-023,00315Prutton (23'), John (33')
27Sat Dec 29, 2001Coventry CityH2-122,70613John (59' pen), Summerbee (66')
28Tue Jan 01, 2002Birmingham CityA1-119,77013John (26')
29Sat Jan 12, 2002BarnsleyH0-018,19012
30Sat Jan 19, 2002Sheffield UnitedA0-018,35213
31Wed Jan 30, 2002PortsmouthH0-126,47613
32Sat Feb 02, 2002Stockport CountyA3-16,51312Jones (58'), Harewood (65'), Roget Leo (90' OG)
33Sat Feb 09, 2002MillwallH1-218,51113Harewood (87' pen)
34Sat Feb 16, 2002BurnleyA1-115,08514Harewood (69' pen)
35Sat Feb 23, 2002Grimsby TownH0-021,08115
36Tue Feb 26, 2002Bradford CityA1-213,50515Harewood (46')
37Sat Mar 02, 2002Rotherham UnitedA2-18,45514Lester (49'), Harewood (58')
38Wed Mar 06, 2002Wolverhampton WanderersH2-221,01014Gray (54'), Harewood (67')
39Sat Mar 09, 2002WimbledonH0-024,29214
40Sat Mar 16, 2002GillinghamA1-38,92814Lester (10')
41Fri Mar 22, 2002West Bromwich AlbionH0-124,78815
42Sat Mar 30, 2002Manchester CityA0-334,34517
43Mon Apr 01, 2002WalsallH2-316,65917Harewood (19', 88' pen)
44Sat Apr 06, 2002Sheffield WednesdayA2-021,78216Lester (42'), Prutton (48')
45Sat Apr 13, 2002Crewe AlexandraH2-222,87015Bopp (50'), Louis-Jean (65')
46Sun Apr 21, 2002Preston North EndA1-217,39016Harewood (29')

FA Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayH/AScoreAttScorers
Sat Jan 05, 2002Sheffield United3A0-114,696

League Cup
DateOpponentRoundLegReplayH/AScoreAttScorers
Mon Aug 20, 2001Hartlepool United1A2-03,938John (32'), Bart-Williams (60')
Wed Sep 12, 2001Stockport County2H1-15,432Lester (8')
Mon Oct 08, 2001Bolton Wanderers3A0-16,881

County Cup
DateOpponentRoundH/AScoreAttScorers
Sun Sep 02, 2001Notts CountyH1-0-? (?)

Pre-Season Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreAttScorers
Thu Jul 12, 2001DVS 33NetherlandsA6-0800? (?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?)
Sun Jul 15, 2001Heracles AlmeloNetherlandsA2-01,200? (?, ?)
Tue Jul 24, 2001BarnetEnglandA3-0994? (?, ?, ?)
Sat Jul 28, 2001India XIIndiaH2-05,207? (?, ?)
Wed Aug 01, 2001SouthamptonEnglandH2-15,299? (?, ?)
Sat Aug 04, 2001Peterborough UnitedEnglandA1-13,143? (?)

Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreAttScorers
Tue Oct 02, 2001Southwell CityEnglandA4-1-? (?, ?, ?, ?)
Tue May 07, 2002Le MansFranceA0-0350
Thu May 09, 2002Le HavreFranceA0-011,000

Bass Charity Vase
DateOpponentRoundH/AScoreAttScorers
Thu Aug 02, 2001West Bromwich AlbionFinalA5-3-? (?, ?, ?, ?, ?)



TRANSFERS
Transfers before, during and immediately after the season.
In (7) - £0 Out (17) - £5,590,000
Date Player Details Fee Date Player Details Fee
KerrBoughtAndy GraySold
MillerBoughtChristian EdwardsLoan Out
Jul 01, 2001Mikael Antoine-CurierBoughtDamien LynchSold
Jul 12, 2001Darren WardBoughtFreeKerrSold
Sep 01, 2001Damien LynchBoughtKevin DawsonSold
Nov 09, 2001Nicky SummerbeeBoughtFreeMillerSold
Mar 22, 2002Adam ProudlockLoan InNiall HudsonSold
Phil HaighSold
Aug 18, 2001Keith FoySold
Aug 25, 2001Andy JohnsonSold£200,000
Oct 02, 2001David FreemanSold
Nov 11, 2001Chris Bart-WilliamsReleased
Jan 12, 2002Gareth EddsReleased
Jan 12, 2002Stern JohnSold£140,000
Feb 26, 2002Nicky SummerbeeReleased
May 09, 2002Gary JonesReleased
Nov 17, 2012Jermaine JenasSold£5,250,000


SQUAD
*Age = Player age on August 1stSeason Record (Competitive Games only)
Pos Num Player Country Age* P W D L Goals Yellows Reds Went Off Came On Unused Sub Notes
Goalkeepers
GK1 Darren Ward Wales2750141818
GK12 Barry Roche Rep. of Ire.1946
GK39 Pascal Formann Germany184
Defenders
D3 Alan Rogers England24411213Joined Leicester City
D15 Tony Vaughan England259243537
D21 Chris Doig Scotland20943211
D24 Christian Edwards Wales257214416
D31 Michael Dawson England171113
D37 Niall Hudson Rep. of Ire.19
Midfielders
M2 Jim Brennan Canada24451316165
M4 Riccardo Scimeca England2640121216221
M6 Jon Olav Hjelde Norway2946131716111
M7 David Prutton England1946121717384
M10 Andy Johnson Wales27221Joined West Bromwich Albion
M16 Nicky Summerbee England291848622141
M18 Matthieu Louis-Jean France2540111514141412
M26 Gareth Edds Australia201116
M28 Kevin Dawson England2032117
M30 Keith Foy Rep. of Ire.192113
M33 Brian Cash Rep. of Ire.18512255
M38 John Thompson Rep. of Ire.1982335
Forwards
F8 Jack Lester England253410101467792
F9 David Johnson Jamaica2425691031666
F10 Adam Proudlock England20312211Returned to Wolverhampton Wanderers after loan
F11 Chris Bart-Williams England2719757411Joined Charlton Athletic
F14 Stern John Trin and Tob2429101181431661Joined Birmingham City
F17 Gary Jones England2652121238
F19 Marlon Harewood England21307111211599
F20 Andy Reid Rep. of Ire.19317121210115
F27 Andy Gray England2318648114914
F29 Gareth Williams Scotland194713171714Player Of The Year
F32 Craig Westcarr England16814384
F34 Eugen Bopp Germany1721687126916
F35 David Freeman Rep. of Ire.21
F36 Jermaine Jenas England183110129434Joined Newcastle United


GOALSCORERS


Number of different scorers: 13
Goals (Pens)PlayerGames
14 (1)Stern John29
11 (3)Marlon Harewood30
6Jack Lester34
4 (1)Chris Bart-Williams19
4 (1)Jermaine Jenas31
3David Johnson25
3David Prutton46
2Nicky Summerbee18
1Andy Gray18
1 (1)Chris Doig9
1Eugen Bopp21
1Gary Jones5
1Matthieu Louis-Jean40
1Own Goals50


LEAGUE DOUBLES (FOR)
Home and away victories for the season
Game 1 Game 2
Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score
Rotherham UnitedMon Sep 17, 2001Home2-0Sat Mar 02, 2002Away2-1
Stockport CountySat Sep 29, 2001Home2-1Sat Feb 02, 2002Away3-1



LEAGUE DOUBLES (AGAINST)
Home and away losses for the season
Game 1 Game 2
Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score
PortsmouthWed Nov 28, 2001Away2-3Wed Jan 30, 2002Home0-1
WalsallSun Nov 11, 2001Away0-2Mon Apr 01, 2002Home2-3
West Bromwich AlbionSun Nov 04, 2001Away0-1Fri Mar 22, 2002Home0-1