SEASON: 2022-23


Prev Season: 2021-22
This Season: 2022-23
Next Season: 2023-24
DIVISION:
Premier League (Tier 1)
MANAGER(s):
Steve Cooper
FA Cup:
3rd Round (Blackpool (A) 1-4)
League Cup:
Semi Final (Manchester United (A) 0-2)

Player Of The Year:
Morgan Gibbs-White
Top Goalscorer:
Taiwo Awoniyi (11 goals)

WHAT HAPPENED
2022-23 was, of course, our first season back in the Premier League after 23 seasons away! Steve Cooper achieved the miracle last year, taking us from the relegation zone to the Playoffs final at Wembley and then into the top tier, so this season was going to be the biggest in a generation, and it didn't disappoint.

Although we lost our first game away at Newcastle, we continued with a win in our first home game (against West Ham) and then a draw at Everton, before hitting a winless run that included two horrible 3-2 losses at home to the other two freshly-promoted teams, Bournemouth and Fulham. Losing 0-4 at Leicester appeared to be a catalyst to pick things up again though, and we fought very well in our next three results but then came Liverpool and the first of our two huge 1-0 wins at home

We also added in a massive League Cup run, beating Spurs at home on the way to a semi-final loss against eventual winners Manchester United.

That, however, sent us on another winless streak of 11 games without a win until a victory at home to Brighton gave us a glimmer of hope that we might yet avoid relegation - and we did! Beating Southampton at home and then drawing away at Chelsea set us up for the win of the season and the second of those huge 1-0 wins at home. Against a team that had been top nearly all season, we got a 1-0 result at home to Arsenal which not only robbed them of the title but meant we were safe with a game to go.

TABLE

PREMIER LEAGUE (Tier 1) - 2022-23
SEASON END TABLE Home AwayResults
Pos Team P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts ResultHomeAway
1Manchester City382855943317116017114434166189Champions League Group Stage1-10-6
2Arsenal382666884314325325123435184584Champions League Group Stage1-00-5
3Manchester United38236958431531361083822331575Champions League Group Stage0-20-3
4Newcastle United381914568331162361488332193571Champions League Group Stage1-20-2
5Liverpool381910975471351461765829302867Europa League Group Stage1-02-3
6Brighton and Hove Albion381881272531045372184735321962Europa League Group Stage3-10-0
7Aston Villa38187135146122533216581825561Europa Conference League play-off1-10-2
8Tottenham Hotspur381861470631216372565833387600-21-3
9Brentford3815149584610723518577232812592-21-2
10Fulham381571655538563129721024242522-30-2
11Crystal Palace381112154049775212345101926-9451-01-1
12Chelsea381111163847676201954101828-9441-12-2
13Wolverhampton Wanderers38118193158937192025121238-27411-10-1
14West Ham United38117204255847262433131631-13401-00-4
15Bournemouth38116213771649202852121743-34392-31-1
16Nottingham Forest38911183868865272415131144-3038
17Everton38812183457631016272981830-23362-21-1
18Leicester City38972251685410232743122841-1734Relegated2-00-4
19Leeds United38710214878577263723142241-3031Relegated1-01-2
20Southampton38672536732512193742131736-3725Relegated4-31-0

Click here for all tables for 2022-23

LEAGUE POSITIONS
GAME COUNTS
Competitive Games:
45
Competitive Goals:
49
Goals per game:
1.1
League Games:
38
League Points:
38 out of 114 (3 points per win)
Points Percentage:
33.3%

RESULTS
Results when we, or opponent, scored first

Who Scored FirstGamesWonDrawnLostPoints won
Forest scored first1986530 out of 57
Opponent scored first1814137 out of 54

Results when leading and when behind
Leading or BehindGamesWonDrawnLostPoints won
We take a lead2096533 out of 60
We go behind2516189 out of 75


GOALS
Goals scored, conceded and win and loss margins
Goal count:1 goal2 goals3 goals4 goals5+ goals
Scored19 times8 times2 times2 times
Conceded11 times12 times7 times3 times2 times
Won By7 times3 times2 times
Lost By7 times7 times3 times2 times2 times

LEAGUE POSITION ANALYSIS
Analysis of the league positions
This table shows:
(a) how many days we spent in each of the league positions
(b) how we did when we played teams in each of the league positions.

Position days Record against teams in each position
Forest
Pos
Num Days Opp
Pos
PWDLFAPointsResults (Green=win; Blue=draw; Red=loss)
1 11-1-111 Manchester City (1-1)
2 231-21113 Manchester City (0-6), Arsenal (0-5), Arsenal (1-0)
3 3-------
4 43--3170 Tottenham Hotspur (0-2), Tottenham Hotspur (1-3), Manchester United (0-2)
5 52--2150 Manchester United (0-3), Newcastle United (1-2)
6 6-------
7 73111124 Brighton and Hove Albion (0-0), Liverpool (1-0), Aston Villa (0-2)
8 831-2563 Fulham (0-2), Liverpool (2-3), Brighton and Hove Albion (3-1)
9 92-11231 Chelsea (1-1), Brentford (1-2)
1012 1021-1333 Fulham (2-3), Crystal Palace (1-0)
111 113-3-553 Brentford (2-2), Chelsea (2-2), Crystal Palace (1-1)
121 12-------
1341 13211-314 Leicester City (2-0), Wolverhampton Wanderers (1-1)
1426 141--1020 Newcastle United (0-2)
1515 15-------
1635 162-11341 Bournemouth (2-3), Aston Villa (1-1)
179 17211-214 Bournemouth (1-1), Leeds United (1-0)
1875 185-234102 Everton (1-1), Wolverhampton Wanderers (0-1), West Ham United (0-4), Everton (2-2), Leeds United (1-2)
1949 1911--103 West Ham United (1-0)
2032 2032-1576 Leicester City (0-4), Southampton (1-0), Southampton (4-3)


ATTENDANCES (HOME)
Highest League Attendance:
29,514 (Arsenal)
Lowest League Attendance:
26,854 (Fulham)
Average League Attendance:
29,093
Highest Cup Attendance:
29,325 (Manchester United)
Lowest Cup Attendance:
28,384 (Tottenham Hotspur)

MISCELLANEOUS
Clean Sheets:
10
Yellow Cards:
92
Red Cards:
1   (Orel Mangala)
Own goals (for):
2   (scored by opponents for us)
Own goals (against):
0   (scored by us for opponents)   
Penalties scored:
3
Penalties conceded:
4
Penalties missed:
3
Penalties saved:
3


GAMES
 
Manager for all games: Steve Cooper
League
WeekDateOpponentH/AScoreAttPosScorersStatus
1Sat Aug 06, 2022Newcastle UnitedA0-252,24519
2Sun Aug 14, 2022West Ham UnitedH1-029,28110Awoniyi (45')
3Sat Aug 20, 2022EvertonA1-139,27111Johnson (81')
4Sun Aug 28, 2022Tottenham HotspurH0-229,29614
5Wed Aug 31, 2022Manchester CityA0-653,40915
6Sat Sep 03, 2022BournemouthH2-328,72019Kouyaté (33'), Johnson (45' pen)
7Fri Sep 16, 2022FulhamH2-326,85419Awoniyi (11'), O'Brien (77')
8Mon Oct 03, 2022Leicester CityA0-432,20220
9Mon Oct 10, 2022Aston VillaH1-129,20819Dennis (15')
10Sat Oct 15, 2022Wolverhampton WanderersA0-131,55420
11Tue Oct 18, 2022Brighton and Hove AlbionA0-031,46319
12Sat Oct 22, 2022LiverpoolH1-029,24519Awoniyi (54')
13Sun Oct 30, 2022ArsenalA0-560,26320
14Sat Nov 05, 2022BrentfordH2-228,86920Gibbs-White (20'), Mathias Jørgensen (90+6' OG)
15Sat Nov 12, 2022Crystal PalaceH1-029,04518Gibbs-White (54')
16Tue Dec 27, 2022Manchester UnitedA0-373,60819
17Sun Jan 01, 2023ChelseaH1-129,22918Aurier (63')
18Wed Jan 04, 2023SouthamptonA1-030,15015Awoniyi (27')
19Sat Jan 14, 2023Leicester CityH2-029,30113Johnson (56', 84')
20Sat Jan 21, 2023BournemouthA1-110,24813Surridge (83')
21Sun Feb 05, 2023Leeds UnitedH1-029,36313Johnson (14')
22Sat Feb 11, 2023FulhamA0-224,24414
23Sat Feb 18, 2023Manchester CityH1-129,36513Wood (84')
24Sat Feb 25, 2023West Ham UnitedA0-462,46913
25Sun Mar 05, 2023EvertonH2-229,35314Johnson (19', 77')
26Sat Mar 11, 2023Tottenham HotspurA1-361,46014Worrall (81')
27Fri Mar 17, 2023Newcastle UnitedH1-229,36214Dennis (26')
28Sat Apr 01, 2023Wolverhampton WanderersH1-129,36814Johnson (38')
29Tue Apr 04, 2023Leeds UnitedA1-236,74017Mangala (12')
30Sat Apr 08, 2023Aston VillaA0-242,07618
31Sun Apr 16, 2023Manchester UnitedH0-229,43518
32Sat Apr 22, 2023LiverpoolA2-353,25419Williams (51'), Gibbs-White (67')
33Wed Apr 26, 2023Brighton and Hove AlbionH3-128,80817Pascal Gross (45' OG), Danilo (69'), Gibbs-White (90' pen)
34Sat Apr 29, 2023BrentfordA1-217,08017Danilo (45')
35Mon May 08, 2023SouthamptonH4-329,15416Awoniyi (18', 21'), Gibbs-White (44' pen), Danilo (73')
36Sat May 13, 2023ChelseaA2-240,03016Awoniyi (13', 62')
37Sat May 20, 2023ArsenalH1-029,51416Awoniyi (20')Safe
38Sun May 28, 2023Crystal PalaceA1-125,19816Awoniyi (31')Safe

FA Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayH/AScoreAttScorers
Sat Jan 07, 2023Blackpool3A1-48,750Yates (90+2')

League Cup
DateOpponentRoundLegReplayH/AScoreAttScorers
Tue Aug 23, 2022Grimsby Town2A3-08,418Yates (18'), Surridge (35', 77')
Wed Nov 09, 2022Tottenham Hotspur3H2-028,384Lodi (50'), Lingard (57')
Wed Dec 21, 2022Blackburn Rovers4A4-115,138Johnson (13', 90+2'), Lingard (53'), Awoniyi (79')
Wed Jan 11, 2023Wolverhampton WanderersQuarterH1-128,656Boly (18')
Wed Jan 25, 2023Manchester UnitedSemi1H0-329,325
Wed Feb 01, 2023Manchester UnitedSemi2A0-272,315

Pre-Season Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreAttScorers
Fri Jul 08, 2022Coventry CityEnglandA1-3-Biancone (40')
Tue Jul 12, 2022Burton AlbionEnglandA1-03,075Cook (56')
Sat Jul 16, 2022BarnsleyEnglandA0-0-
Wed Jul 20, 2022Hertha BerlinGermanyA3-1-Taylor (9', 20'), Lukas Ullrich (84' OG)
Sat Jul 23, 2022Union BerlinGermanyA0-115,467
Tue Jul 26, 2022Notts CountyEnglandA2-214,041Surridge (43'), Cafú (49')
Sat Jul 30, 2022ValenciaSpainA1-111,199Johnson (83')

Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreAttScorers
Fri Dec 02, 2022Stoke CityEnglandN1-2-Gibbs-White (45')
Tue Dec 06, 2022AtromitosGreeceN2-3-? (4' OG), Yates (21')
Sat Dec 10, 2022OlympiakosGreeceA0-1-
Fri Dec 16, 2022ValenciaSpainN2-1-Awoniyi (40'), Dennis (69')



TRANSFERS
Transfers before, during and immediately after the season.
In (32) - £177,000,000 Out (48) - £1,500,000
Date Player Details Fee Date Player Details Fee
Jan 07, 2022Dean HendersonLoan InJan 07, 2022Ethan HorvathLoan Out
Jun 25, 2022Taiwo AwoniyiBought£17,000,000Jun 01, 2022Josh BowlerLoan Out
Jul 03, 2022Giulian BianconeBought£9,000,000Jul 01, 2022Alex Gibson-HammondReleased
Jul 06, 2022Moussa NiakhatéBought£9,000,000Jul 08, 2022Tyrese FornahLoan Out
Jul 09, 2022Omar RichardsBought£8,500,000Jul 08, 2022Will SwanLoan Out
Jul 10, 2022Neco WilliamsBought£17,000,000Jul 12, 2022Jonathan PanzoLoan Out
Jul 14, 2022Wayne HennesseyBought£550,000Jul 13, 2022Fin BackLoan Out
Jul 18, 2022Brandon AguileraBought£150,000Jul 15, 2022Lewis GrabbanReleased
Jul 20, 2022Harry ToffoloBought£2,750,000Jul 16, 2022Riley HarbottleLoan Out
Jul 20, 2022Lewis O'BrienBought£3,850,000Jul 18, 2022Brandon AguileraLoan Out
Jul 21, 2022Jesse LingardBoughtFreeJul 27, 2022Nicholas IoannouSold
Jul 31, 2022Orel MangalaBought£14,000,000Aug 02, 2022Xande SilvaSold
Aug 13, 2022Cheikhou KouyatéBoughtFreeAug 04, 2022Braian OjedaLoan Out
Aug 13, 2022Emmanuel DennisBought£14,000,000Aug 05, 2022Richie LaryeaLoan Out
Aug 14, 2022Remo FreulerBought£10,000,000Aug 06, 2022Nuno da CostaSold
Aug 19, 2022Morgan Gibbs-WhiteBought£25,000,000Aug 11, 2022Nicky HogarthLoan Out
Aug 26, 2022Hwang Ui-joBought£4,400,000Aug 15, 2022Joe LolleySold
Aug 27, 2022Loïc BadéLoan InAug 26, 2022Hwang Ui-joLoan Out
Aug 27, 2022Renan LodiLoan InAug 28, 2022Alex MightenLoan Out
Sep 01, 2022Josh BowlerBought£2,200,000Sep 01, 2022Josh BowlerLoan Out
Sep 01, 2022Willy BolyBought£6,600,000Jan 04, 2023Loïc BadéLoan Out
Sep 06, 2022Sèrge AurierBoughtJan 13, 2023Lewis SalmonLoan Out
Sep 20, 2022Adnan KanuricBoughtJan 20, 2023Dale TaylorLoan Out
Dec 04, 2022Gustavo ScarpaBoughtJan 31, 2023Ateef KonatéLoan Out
Jan 16, 2023DaniloBought£16,000,000Jan 31, 2023Brandon AguileraLoan Out
Jan 20, 2023Chris WoodLoan InFeb 01, 2023Billy FewsterLoan Out
Jan 31, 2023FelipeBoughtFeb 01, 2023Jordan SmithLoan Out
Jan 31, 2023Jonjo ShelveyBought£7,000,000Feb 03, 2023Hwang Ui-joLoan Out
Jan 31, 2023Keylor NavasLoan InMar 20, 2023Lewis O'BrienLoan Out
Feb 02, 2023André AyewBoughtMay 18, 2023Will SwanSold
Feb 16, 2023Chris WoodBought£10,000,000Jun 01, 2023Adnan KanuricReleased
Jun 01, 2023Ryan HammondBoughtFreeJun 01, 2023André AyewReleased
Jun 01, 2023Billy FewsterReleased
Jun 01, 2023CafúReleased
Jun 01, 2023Jack ColbackReleased
Jun 01, 2023Jesse LingardReleased
Jun 01, 2023Jordan SmithReleased
Jun 01, 2023Lewis SalmonReleased
Jun 01, 2023Loïc BadéSold
Jun 01, 2023Lyle TaylorReleased
Jun 01, 2023Mohamed DrägerSold
Jun 01, 2023Nicky HogarthReleased
Jun 01, 2023Ryan HammondReleased
Jul 19, 2023Riley HarbottleSold
Jul 25, 2023Sam SurridgeSold
Aug 01, 2023Braian OjedaSold
Aug 05, 2023Tyrese FornahSold
Aug 09, 2023Steve CookSold£1,500,000


SQUAD
*Age = Player age on August 1stSeason Record (Competitive Games only)
Pos Num Player Country Age* P W D L Goals Yellows Reds Went Off Came On Unused Sub Notes
Goalkeepers
GK1 Dean Henderson
Loan In
England252075821On loan from Manchester United until the end of the season
GK12 Jordan Smith
Loan Out
England271On loan to Huddersfield for the rest of the season; left at the end of the season
GK12 Keylor Navas
Loan In
Costa Rica35174492On loan from Paris St Germain until the end of the season
GK13 Wayne Hennessey Wales35932415Bought from Burnley at the start of the season
GK43 George Shelvey England21
GK Adnan Kanuric Bosnia21Bought on a free transfer
GK Ethan Horvath
Loan Out
USA27On loan to Luton Town until the end of the season
Defenders
D2 Giulian Biancone France22311128Bought from Troyes at the start of the season
D3 Steve Cook England31143474322Left to join Queens Park Rangers at the end of the season
D4 Joe Worrall England2534119141744
D6 Loïc Mbe Soh France213213
D7 Neco Williams Wales213698191634Bought from Liverpool at the start of the season
D15 Harry Toffolo England26215792222Bought from Huddersfield Town at the start of the season
D19 Moussa Niakhaté France261443712Bought from Mainz 05 at the start of the season
D24 Sèrge Aurier Ivory Coast292810991331Bought on a free transfer at the start of the season
D26 Scott McKenna Scotland2524551441
D27 Omar Richards England24Bought from Bayern Munich at the start of the season
D28 Loïc Badé
Loan In
France221On loan from Rennes until the end of the season
D30 Willy Boly France31158341218Bought from Wolverhampton Wanderers at the start of the season
D32 Renan Lodi
Loan In
Brazil34321071516311On loan from Atletico Madrid until the end of the season
D38 Felipe Brazil33163494Bought in the January window
D Jonathan Panzo
Loan Out
England21On loan to Coventry City until the end of the season
D Nicholas Ioannou Cyprus26Left to join Como 1907 before the start of the season
D Richie Laryea
Loan Out
Canada27On loan to Toronto FC for the season
D Riley Harbottle
Loan Out
England21Left to join Hibernian at the end of the season
Midfielders
M5 Orel Mangala Belgium243111812141343Bought from VfB Stuttgart at the start of the season
M6 Jonjo Shelvey England308261Bought in the January window
M8 Jack Colback England3216736241Left at the end of contract
M10 Morgan Gibbs-White England22381011175542Bought from Wolverhampton Wanderers at the start of the season
M11 Jesse Lingard England2920531222932Bought as a free agent at the start of the season; left at the end of the season
M14 Lewis O'Brien
Loan Out
England231753912451On loan to DC United for the rest of the season
M18 Cafú Portugal2922111Left at the end of the season
M21 Cheikhou Kouyaté Senegal322267913931Bought on a free transfer at the start of the season
M22 Ryan Yates England2431109122722
M23 Remo Freuler Switz303388175323Bought from Atalanta at the start of the season
M28 Danilo Brazil211544731Bought in the January window
M31 Gustavo Scarpa Brazil28103161Bought on a free transfer
M41 Ollie Hammond England1921112
M42 Ateef Konaté France21
M Braian Ojeda
Loan Out
Paraguay22On loan to Real Salt Lake for the season
M Brandon Aguilera
Loan Out
Costa Rica19On loan to Oxford for the rest of the season
M Fin Back
Loan Out
England19On loan to Carlisle United until the end of the season
M Joe Lolley England29Left to join Sydney FC at the start of the season
M Tyrese Fornah
Loan Out
England22On loan to Reading until the end of the season
Forwards
F9 Taiwo Awoniyi Nigeria24309714112782Bought from Union Berlin at the start of the season
F16 Sam Surridge England24271051234276Left to join Nashville at the end of the season
F17 Alex Mighten England20312113On loan to Sheffield Wednesday until January
F20 Brennan Johnson Wales214412112110743
F25 Emmanuel Dennis Nigeria2425351722464Bought from Watford at the start of the season
F33 Lyle Taylor Montserrat322Left at the end of the season
F34 André Ayew Ghana32132381Bought in the January window; Left at the end of season
F36 Dale Taylor N. Ireland181111On loan to Burton Albion from January to the end of the season
F39 Chris Wood
Loan In
New Zealand3071331On loan from Newcastle United until the end
F40 Julian Larsson Sweden21
F Hwang Ui-jo
Loan Out
S Korea29On loan to Olympiakos for the season
F Josh Bowler
Loan Out
England23On loan to Blackpool for the rest of the season
F Nuno da Costa Cape Verde31Left to join Auxerre at the start of the season
F Will Swan
Loan Out
England21Left to join Mansfield Town at the end of the season
F Xande Silva Portugal25Left to join Dijon before the start of the season


GOALSCORERS


Number of different scorers: 15
Goals (Pens)PlayerGames
11Taiwo Awoniyi30
10 (1)Brennan Johnson44
5Morgan Gibbs-White38
3Danilo15
3Sam Surridge27
2Emmanuel Dennis25
2Jesse Lingard20
2Own Goals45
2Ryan Yates31
1Cheikhou Kouyaté22
1Chris Wood7
1Joe Worrall34
1Lewis O'Brien17
1Neco Williams36
1Orel Mangala31
1Renan Lodi32
1Sèrge Aurier28
1Willy Boly15


LEAGUE DOUBLES (FOR)
Home and away victories for the season
Game 1 Game 2
Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score
SouthamptonWed Jan 04, 2023Away1-0Mon May 08, 2023Home4-3



LEAGUE DOUBLES (AGAINST)
Home and away losses for the season
Game 1 Game 2
Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score
FulhamFri Sep 16, 2022Home2-3Sat Feb 11, 2023Away0-2
Manchester UnitedTue Dec 27, 2022Away0-3Sun Apr 16, 2023Home0-2
Newcastle UnitedSat Aug 06, 2022Away0-2Fri Mar 17, 2023Home1-2
Tottenham HotspurSun Aug 28, 2022Home0-2Sat Mar 11, 2023Away1-3